Annual Show

Below are the 2019 Annual Show Winners.

CATEGORY NAME DAHLIA
Best Dahlia in Show
Daniel Ng
Embrace
Best Single Giant
Best Triple Giant
Connie Young Davis
Sir Alfred Ramsey
Best Single Large
Connie Young Davis
Kenora Jubilee
Best Triple Large
Connie Young Davis
Clearview Palser
Best Single Medium
Norm Sharp
Kenora Spirit
Best Triple Medium
Jennifer Zuk
Clearview Cameron
Best Single Small
Connie Young Davis
Connie Harry
Best Triple Small
Connie Young Davis
Embrace
Best Single Miniature
Connie Young Davis
Connie Pei Yang
Best Triple Miniature
Connie Young Davis
Connie Pei Yang
Best Single Ball
Betty Girard
Blyton Softer Gleam
Best Triple Ball
Betty Girard
Clearview Daniel
Best Single Miniature Ball
Connie Young Davis
Sir Richard
Best Triple Miniature Ball
Connie Young Davis
Pocrates
Best Single Pompon
Jennifer Zuk
Glenplace
Best Triple Pompon
Connie Young Davis
Irish Glow
Best Single Waterlily
Wayne Lobaugh
Pam Howden
Best Triple Waterlily
Connie Young Davis
Pam Howden
Best Single Stellar
Peter Krueger
A C Rooster
Best Triple Stellar
Connie Young Davis
Clearview Del Sol
Best Single Peony
Carole and Gary Rollie
Elvira
Best Triple Peony
Wally Kurth
Elvira
Best Single Anenome
Wayne Lobaugh
Raeann’s Mystery
Best Triple Anenome
Peter Krueger
Sandia Bill J
Best Single Collarette
Wayne Lobaugh
Destiny’s John Michael
Best Triple Collarette
Wayne Lobaugh
Apopa Beauty
Best Single Single
Wayne Lobaugh
Rain’s Alyxandrea
Best Triple Single
Wayne Lobaugh
Apopa Ghost
Best Single Mignon Single
Peter Krueger
Lo-Blush
Best Triple Mignon Single
Wayne Lobaugh
Seedling
Best Single Orchid
Wayne Lobaugh
Raeann’s Alcor
Best Triple Orchid
Wayne Lobaugh
Raeann’s Alcor
Best Single Orchette
Wayne Labaugh
Seedling
Best Triple Orchette
Betty Girard
Fancy Pants
Best Single Novelty/open centred
Ken & Susan Birchmore
Lorna Dawn
Best Triple Novelty/open centered
Peter Krueger
Seedling
Best Single Novelty – double
Connie Young Davis
Valley Porcupine
Best Triple Novelty – double
No Award
Best Single Undiss. Seedling
Jean Hearing
Seedling
Best Triple Seedling (Sec.2) ADS
Wayne Lobaugh
Seedling
Best Triple in Show
Connie Young Davis
Elma Elizabeth
Best Five Bloom Entry
Paul McKittrick
Ryecroft Jan
Best Novice Basket
Ken & Susan Birchmore
Mixed
Best Amateur Basket
No Award
Best Open Basket
Peter Krueger
Mixed
Best Basket in Show
Peter Krueger
Mixed
Best Novice Arrangement
Dorothy Pitre
Irish Speckles
Best Amateur Arrangement
Marlene Tambre
Irish Embers
Best Open Arrangement
Jennifer Zuk
Mrs. W G Murray
Best Men’s Arrangement
Jack Duncan
Mrs. W G Murray
Best Junior Arrangement
Erica Pedersen
Mixed
Best Miniature Arrangement
Jennifer Zuk
Jack Lemon Zing
Best Arrangement in Show
Jack Duncan
Mrs. W G Murray
Best Dahlia of the Year (Overall)
Connie Young Davis
Clearview Daniel
Best Dahlia of the Year (Novice)
Gretchen Kulpa
Clearview Daniel
Best Dahlia of the Year (Amateur)
Betty Girard
Clearview Daniel
Best Dahlia of the Year (Open)
Connie Young Davis
Clearview Daniel
Best Bowl of Dalias
Peter Krueger
Mixed
Best Vase of Dahlias
Peter Krueger
Mixed
People’s Choice
Betty Girard
Minus Tony
VDS Challenge Flower – Chimacum Troy
Peter Krueger
Chimacum Troy
VDS Jackpot Challenge Flower – Alloway Candy
Peter Krueger
Alloway Candy
Novice
No Award
Amateur
Jennifer Zuk
Alloway Candy
Open
Peter Krueger
Alloway Candy
VDS Jackpot Challenge Flower – Prize Draw
Ken & Susan Birchmore
Chimacum Troy
Best Junior Entry
Erica Pedersen
Just Married
Largest Dahlia in Show
Connie Young Davis
Show “N” Tell
Best Floating Waterlily
Jennifer Zuk
Bracken Lorelai
Special Award – First Time Exhibitor
No Entry
-
ADS Metal
Wayne Lobaugh
Seedling
People’s Choice
Mas Tanizawa
Karma Chocolate
CATEGORY NAME DAHLIA
Best Dahlia in Show
Connie Young Davis
Elma Elizabeth
Best Single Giant
Jean Heeringa
Wyn’s Farmer John
Best Triple Giant
Connie Young Davis
Wyn’s Farmer John
Best Single Large
Connie Young Davis
Elma Elizabeth
Best Triple Large
Connie Young Davis
Elma Elizabeth
Best Single Medium
Norm Sharp
Kenora Spirit
Best Triple Medium
Jennifer Zuk
Clearview Cameron
Best Single Small
Connie Young Davis
Connie Harry
Best Triple Small
Connie Young Davis
Embrace
Best Single Miniature
Connie Young Davis
Connie Pei Yang
Best Triple Miniature
Connie Young Davis
Connie Pei Yang
Best Single Ball
Betty Girard
Blyton Softer Gleam
Best Triple Ball
Betty Girard
Clearview Daniel
Best Single Miniature Ball
Connie Young Davis
Sir Richard
Best Triple Miniature Ball
Connie Young Davis
Pocrates
Best Single Pompon
Jennifer Zuk
Glenplace
Best Triple Pompon
Connie Young Davis
Irish Glow
Best Single Waterlily
Wayne Lobaugh
Pam Howden
Best Triple Waterlily
Connie Young Davis
Pam Howden
Best Single Stellar
Peter Krueger
A C Rooster
Best Triple Stellar
Connie Young Davis
Clearview Del Sol
Best Single Peony
Carole and Gary Rollie
Elvira
Best Triple Peony
Wally Kurth
Elvira
Best Single Anenome
Wayne Lobaugh
Raeann’s Mystery
Best Triple Anenome
Peter Krueger
Sandia Bill J
Best Single Collarette
Wayne Lobaugh
Destiny’s John Michael
Best Triple Collarette
Wayne Lobaugh
Apopa Beauty
Best Single Single
Wayne Lobaugh
Rain’s Alyxandrea
Best Triple Single
Wayne Lobaugh
Apopa Ghost
Best Single Mignon Single
Peter Krueger
Lo-Blush
Best Triple Mignon Single
Wayne Lobaugh
Seedling
Best Single Orchid
Wayne Lobaugh
Raeann’s Alcor
Best Triple Orchid
Wayne Lobaugh
Raeann’s Alcor
Best Single Orchette
Wayne Labaugh
Seedling
Best Triple Orchette
Betty Girard
Fancy Pants
Best Single Novelty/open centred
Ken & Susan Birchmore
Lorna Dawn
Best Triple Novelty/open centered
Peter Krueger
Seedling
Best Single Novelty – double
Connie Young Davis
Valley Porcupine
Best Triple Novelty – double
No Award
Best Single Undiss. Seedling
Jean Hearing
Seedling
Best Triple Seedling (Sec.2) ADS
Wayne Lobaugh
Seedling
Best Triple in Show
Connie Young Davis
Elma Elizabeth
Best Five Bloom Entry
Paul McKittrick
Ryecroft Jan
Best Novice Basket
Ken & Susan Birchmore
Mixed
Best Amateur Basket
No Award
Best Open Basket
Peter Krueger
Mixed
Best Basket in Show
Peter Krueger
Mixed
Best Novice Arrangement
Dorothy Pitre
Irish Speckles
Best Amateur Arrangement
Marlene Tambre
Irish Embers
Best Open Arrangement
Jennifer Zuk
Mrs. W G Murray
Best Men’s Arrangement
Jack Duncan
Mrs. W G Murray
Best Junior Arrangement
Erica Pedersen
Mixed
Best Miniature Arrangement
Jennifer Zuk
Jack Lemon Zing
Best Arrangement in Show
Jack Duncan
Mrs. W G Murray
Best Dahlia of the Year (Overall)
Connie Young Davis
Clearview Daniel
Best Dahlia of the Year (Novice)
Gretchen Kulpa
Clearview Daniel
Best Dahlia of the Year (Amateur)
Betty Girard
Clearview Daniel
Best Dahlia of the Year (Open)
Connie Young Davis
Clearview Daniel
Best Bowl of Dalias
Peter Krueger
Mixed
Best Vase of Dahlias
Peter Krueger
Mixed
People’s Choice
Betty Girard
Minus Tony
VDS Challenge Flower – Chimacum Troy
Peter Krueger
Chimacum Troy
VDS Jackpot Challenge Flower – Alloway Candy
Peter Krueger
Alloway Candy
Novice
No Award
Amateur
Jennifer Zuk
Alloway Candy
Open
Peter Krueger
Alloway Candy
VDS Jackpot Challenge Flower – Prize Draw
Ken & Susan Birchmore
Chimacum Troy
Best Junior Entry
Erica Pedersen
Just Married
Largest Dahlia in Show
Connie Young Davis
Show “N” Tell
Best Floating Waterlily
Jennifer Zuk
Bracken Lorelai
Special Award – First Time Exhibitor
No Entry
-
ADS Metal
Wayne Lobaugh
Seedling
People’s Choice
Mas Tanizawa
Karma Chocolate