This is the Vancouver Dahlia Society show page. Here you can find the show results, bulletin, and a photo gallery.


Photo Gallery: (scroll to the bottom for show results)



2012 Show Results:

AWARDS
WINNER
VARIETY
     
Best Bloom in Show
Betty Girard
Vista Lindsay
Best Single Giant (AA)
Glenn Gitts
Bloomquist Shine
Best Triple Giant (AA)
Fran Gowe
Wynn's Farmer John
Best Single Large (A)
Jeannette/Gordon Stack
Harvey Koop
Best Triple Large (A)
Peter Krueger
Camano Sitka
Best Single Medium (B)
Jeannette/Gordon Stack
Skipley Bonanza
Best Triple Medium (B)
Robin Blackmore
Kenora Majestic
Best Single Small (BB)
Betty Girard
Vista Lindsay
Best Triple Small (BB)
Maggie Cajar
Skipley Spot
Best Single Miniature
Peter Krueger
Martina
Best Triple Miniature
Wally Kurth
Nicole C
Best Single Ball
Peter Krueger
Mary's Jomanda
Best Triple Ball
Peter Krueger
Mary's Jomanda
Best Single Miniature Ball
Jennifer Zuk
Chimacum Troy
Best Triple Miniature Ball
Glenn Gitts
Sir Richard
Best Single Pompon
Betty Girard
Glenplace
Best Triple Pompon
Wally Kurth
Yellow Baby
Best Single Waterlily
Jennifer Zuk
Pam Howden
Best Triple Waterlily
Wally Kurth
Cameo
Best Single Stellar
Peter Krueger
Irish Pinwheel
Best Triple Stellar
Glen Gitts
Alloway Candy
Best Single Peony
Wally Kurth
Elvira
Best Triple Peony
Louise & Craig Stewart
Elvira
Best Single Anemone
Wally Kurth

Comet

Best Triple Anemone
Peter Krueger
Mexico
Best Single Collarette
Vittorio Fontana
Alpen Diamond
Best Triple Collarette
Peter Krueger
Bloomquist Sweet
Best Single Single
Jennifer Zuk
Mystic Dreamer
Best Triple Single
Louise & Craig Stewart
Lulu Island Mom
Best Single Mignon Single
Robin Blackmore
Stillwater Plum
Best Triple Mignon Single
Jennifer Zuk
Matthew Juul
Best Single Orchid
Vittorio Fontana
Natalie's Star
Best Triple Orchid
Jennifer Zuk
Midnight Star
Best Single Novelty Open Centered
Jean Herringa

Verrone's Morning Star

Best Triple Novelty Open Centered
Susan & Ken Birchmore
Christmas Star
Best Single Novelty Double
Jean Herringa
Vista Minnie
Best Triple Novelty Double
Jennifer Zuk
Valley Porcupine
Best Five Bloom Entry
Glen Gitts
Chimacum Troy
Best Single Undisseminated Seedling
Jean Herringa
Seedling
Best Triple Seedling ADS
No award
No award
Best Triple in Show
Robin Blackmore
Kenora Majestic
Best Novice Basket
No award
No award
Best Amateur Basket
Jennifer Zuk
Lakeview Glow, Bedhead,Mrs. W. G. Murray
Best Open Basket
No award
No award
Best Basket in Show
Jennifer Zuk
Lakeview Glow, Bedhead, etc.
Best Novice Arrangement
Maria MacKenzie
Lakeview Glow, Mingus Toni
Best Amateur Arrangement
Betty Girard
Not Too Shabby
Best Open Arrangement
Richard Zuk
Hot Cha Cha
Best Men’s Arrangement
Jack Duncan
Midnight Moon
Best Junior Arrangement
No Entry
Best Miniature Arrangement
Vera Williamson
Professor Plum
Best Arrangement in Show
Richard Zuk
Hot Cha Cha
Best Dahlia of the Year (Overall)
Carole & Gary Rollie
Narrow's Tricia
Best Dahlia of the Year (Amateur)
Carole & Gary Rollie
Narrow's Tricia
Best Dahlia of the Year (Novice)
Maria MacKenzie
Narrow's Tricia
Best Dahlia of the Year (Open)
No award
Best Challenge Flower/Embrace
Vera Williamson
Embrace
Best Bowl of Dahlias
Jennifer Zuk
Embrace, Pam Howden, Mrs. G.W. Murray, Western Spanish
Best Vase of Dahlias
Jeannette/Gordon Stack
Sour Grapes
Best Three Pom Collection
Jennifer Zuk
Glenplace, Pop Willo, Willo Borealis
Largest Dahlia in the Show
Norm Sharp
Sir Alfred Ramsay
Vandment Laciniated Challenge
Jean Herringa
Maggie C
 
Best Floating Waterlily
Jennifer Zuk
Pam Howden
Best Variegated Dahlia
Peter Krueger
Shea's Rainbow
Best Bicolour Dahlia
Maggie Cajar
Skipley Spot
Best People's Choice
Carole & Gary Rollie
Verrone's Morning Star
Best First Time Exhibitor
Gurinder Singh
Mary Hammett
Best Junior Entry
No Entries
Special Award Novice Giant (AA)
Glenn Gitts
Bloomquist Shime