Show

SHOW RESULTS – 2016 

 

Category

Name

 Dahlia

Best Dahlia in Show

Connie Young Davis

Hamari Accord

Best Single Giant

Connie Young Davis

Inland Dynasty

Best Triple Giant

Connie Young Davis

Zorro

Best Single Large

Connie Young Davis

Vassio Meggos

Best Triple Large

Connie Young Davis

Kenora Jubilee

Best Single Medium

Connie Young Davis

Hamari Accord

Best Triple Medium

Jennifer Zuk

Narrows Tricia

Best Single Small

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Barbarry Melody

Best Triple Small

Connie Young Davis

Connie Harry

Best Single Miniature

Connie Young Davis

Hollyhill Regal

Best Triple Miniature

Betty Girard

Camino Buzz

Best Single Ball

Ryan Barry & Paton Hetherington

Clearview Daniel

Best Triple Ball

Ryan Barry & Paton Hetherington

Clearview Daniel

Best Single Miniature Ball

Connie Young Davis

Sir Richard

Best Triple Miniature Ball

Connie Young Davis

Sir Richard

Best Single Pompon

Connie Young Davis

Glenplace

Best Triple Pompon

Connie Young Davis

Glenplace

Best Single Waterlily

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Pam Howden

Best Triple Waterlily

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Pam Howden

Best Single Stellar

Connie Young Davis

Clearview Erin

Best Triple Stellar

Jennifer Zuk

Irish Pinwheel

Best Single Peony

Carole & Gary Rollie

Jacs Kyle

Best Triple Peony

Wally Kurth

Elvira

Best Single Anenome

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Comet

Best Triple Anenome

Peter Krueger

 Seedling

Best Single Collarette

Paul & Barbara  Bloomquist

Bloomquist Sweet

Best Triple Collarette

Doug & Diana Youngson

Bloomquist Sweet

Best Single Single

Jennifer Zuk

Lulu Island Mom

Best Triple Single

Jennifer Zuk

 Lulu Island Mom

Best Single Mignon Single

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Kelsey Dwarf

Best Triple Mignon Single

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Kelsey Dwarf

Best Single Orchid

Doug & Diana Youngson

Midnight Star

Best Triple Orchid

 

Paul & Barbara Bloomquist

Seedling 161-14

Best Single Orchette

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Fancy Pants

Best Triple Orchette

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Fancy Pants

Best Single Novelty/open centred

Wally Kurth

Lorna Dawn

Best Triple Novelty/open centered

Bob & Terry Schroeder

Lorna Dawn

Best Single Novelty – double

Ryan Barry & Paton Hetherington

Valley Porcupine

Best Triple Novelty – double

Carole & Gary Rollie

Valley Porcupine

Best Single Undiss. Seedling

Peter Krueger

Best Triple Seedling (Sec.2) ADS

Les & Vivian Connell

Best Triple in Show

Connie Young Davis

Kenora Jubilee

Best Five Bloom Entry

Connie Young Davis

Embrace

Best Novice Basket

No Entry

Best Amateur Basket

Jennifer Zuk

L.V.  Daniel, Mycroft Laura

Best Open Basket

Peter Krueger

 Mary’s Jomanda, Seedling

Best Basket in Show

Peter Krueger

 Mary’s Jomanda, Seedling

Best Novice Arrangement

Dorothy Pitre

Nuit D’ete, L.V. Glow

Best Amateur Arrangement

Jack Duncan

Lutt Witchen

Best Open Arrangement

Mas Tanizawa

Mixed

Best Men’s Arrangement

Jack Duncan

Cheyenne

Best Junior Arrangement

Erica Pedersen

Mixed

Best Miniature Arrangement

Jennifer Zuk

Jays Kyle, Brenda Sue

Best Arrangement in Show

Jack Duncan

Cheyenne

Best Dahlia of the Year (Overall)

Connie Young Davis

A C Abby

Best Dahlia of the Year (Novice)

Robin Anderson

A C Abby

Best Dahlia of the Year        (Amateur)

Glenn Gitts

A C Abby

Best Dahlia of the Year (Open)

Connie Young Davis

A C Abby

Best Bowl of Dalias

Peter Krueger

Mixed

Best Vase of Dahlias

Peter Krueger

Mixed Seedlings

Best People’s Choice

Jennifer Zuk

Heather

VDS Challenge Flower – Any Collarette in Memory of Vera Williamson

Paul McKittrick

NTAC Eileen

VDS Challenge Flower – Any Pompon in Memory of Arlende Brodie

Jennifer Zuk

Glenplace

VDS Jackpot Challenge Flower – Any Lulu Island Origination

Jennifer Zuk

Lulu Island Mom

Novice

Robin Anderson

Lulu Island Jennifer

Amateur

Jennifer Zuk

Lulu Island Art

Open

Paul & Cheryl Howard

Lulu Island Jennifer

VDS Jackpot Challenge Flower Prize Draw

 Maggie Cajar

Best Junior Entry

Erica Pedersen

Barbarry Red Dwarf

Largest Dahlia in Show

Doug & Diana Youngson

Belle of Barmera

Best Floating Waterlily

Carole & Gary Rollie

Kelgai Ann

Special Award – First Time Exhibitor

Erick Young

Angela Dodi

ADS Metal

Les & Vivian Connel

Congratulations to all the winners!

To see pictures of the Show go to the Galleries page.

Comments are closed.